September 5, 2026 — Maruti Suzuki launched the 2026 Baleno facelift and immediately set the benchmark for what a premium hatchback should deliver at Rs 6-10 lakh. The Baleno was first introduced in 2015, received a comprehensive 2022 generational update, and now gets its 2026 facelift with three meaningful changes: a new Z-Series engine, Level 2 ADAS on the top variant, and India’s first CNG-AMT combination in a hatchback.
The Baleno has been India’s best-selling premium hatchback for years — outselling the Hyundai i20 and Tata Altroz consistently. The 2026 facelift needs to maintain that lead while addressing the key gaps that competitors have been using against it. Let me tell you what works, what is new, and which variant you should actually buy.

What Is New — The 2026 Baleno Facelift Changes
1. New Z12E 3-Cylinder Engine — The Biggest Change
The single most significant mechanical change is the new 1.2-litre Z12E three-cylinder naturally aspirated petrol engine replacing the previous K-series 4-cylinder. This is the same Z-series engine family that Maruti introduced in the Swift and Dzire facelifts. Key specifications:
| Specification | Z12E (New 2026) | K12N (Previous) |
| Architecture | 3-cylinder inline | 4-cylinder inline |
| Displacement | 1197cc | 1197cc |
| Power | 83 hp | 90 hp |
| Torque | 112 Nm | 113 Nm |
| Gearbox | 5MT / 5AMT | 5MT / 5AMT |
| Petrol MT Mileage | 23.80 kmpl | 22.35 kmpl |
| Petrol AMT Mileage | 24.77 kmpl | 22.94 kmpl |
| CNG MT Mileage | 33.61 km/kg | 30.61 km/kg |
| Tech | Latest NVH treatment | Older generation |
The power reduction from 90 hp to 83 hp is real and will be noticeable in performance terms. But Maruti’s engineering priority with Z12E was fuel efficiency — and the numbers are impressive. 23.80 kmpl petrol manual, 24.77 kmpl AMT, and 33.61 km/kg CNG are class-leading numbers. The Z-series also has better NVH (noise, vibration, harshness) characteristics at cruise speeds despite being a 3-cylinder.
2. Level 2 ADAS on Alpha(O) — A Segment First
The new top variant Alpha(O) introduces Level 2 ADAS to the Baleno lineup — the first time a Maruti hatchback in this price range gets advanced driver assistance. This includes:
- Forward Collision Warning with Automatic Emergency Braking
- Lane Departure Warning and Lane Keeping Assist
- Adaptive Cruise Control
- Driver Drowsiness Detection
- Blind Spot Monitoring (rear cross traffic alert)
The Alpha(O) variant at Rs 9.50-9.99 lakh becomes the most technologically advanced hatchback in India at this price point — beating the Hyundai i20 which offers ADAS only on its top Asta(O) variant at a higher price.
3. CNG-AMT — India’s First in a Hatchback
This is the technical milestone that has generated the most industry attention. Until now, CNG vehicles in India were available only with manual gearboxes — the AMT’s clutch actuation system was not compatible with CNG’s different torque delivery characteristics. Maruti’s engineers solved this with the Z12E engine’s revised calibration, enabling the first-ever CNG-AMT combination in an Indian production hatchback.
Why it matters: CNG is significantly cheaper to run than petrol (Rs 0.80-1.20/km vs Rs 5-6/km for petrol), but most city drivers — especially women drivers and those in heavy traffic — prefer an automatic gearbox. Until now, you had to choose: CNG economy OR automatic convenience. The 2026 Baleno Delta and Zeta CNG AMT variants eliminate this compromise.
Complete 2026 Baleno Price List — All 13 Variants
| Variant | Petrol MT | Petrol AMT | CNG MT | CNG AMT |
| Sigma | Rs 6.10L | – | – | – |
| Delta | Rs 7.00L | Rs 7.50L | Rs 7.92L | Rs 8.42L (est) |
| Zeta | Rs 8.00L | Rs 8.50L | Rs 8.92L | Rs 9.42L (est) |
| Alpha | Rs 9.10L | Rs 9.60L | – | – |
| Alpha(O) — top | Rs 9.50L | Rs 9.99L | – | – |
The CNG AMT prices (Delta and Zeta) were officially revealed on September 21, 2026 — the first CNG AMT combination in India. The Alpha and Alpha(O) variants are not available in CNG as the ADAS hardware adds weight and the top variants are positioned for technology-first buyers rather than economy-first buyers.
Variant-Wise Feature Breakdown — What Each Gets

Sigma (Rs 6.10L) — The Safety-Complete Base
The base Sigma is notably well-equipped for a budget starting point: 6 airbags as standard, ABS with EBD, ESP with hill-hold, rear defogger, keyless entry, power windows, 60:40 split rear seats, and LED tail lamps. The deliberate omissions: no sunroof, no touchscreen infotainment, no alloy wheels. For buyers who want a safe, reliable daily driver at the minimum price, the Sigma is genuinely adequate.
Delta (Rs 7.00-8.42L) — The Volume Seller
The Delta adds what most buyers actually want over the Sigma: 9-inch SmartPlay Pro+ touchscreen with wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, rear camera with guidelines, auto-folding ORVMs, height-adjustable driver seat. At Rs 7.00 lakh petrol manual or Rs 8.42 lakh for the CNG AMT — the Delta CNG AMT at Rs 8.42L is likely to be the highest-selling variant for urban families who want economy and convenience.
Zeta (Rs 8.00-9.42L) — The Sweet Spot
The Zeta adds what elevates the Baleno above pure utility: sunroof (the most requested feature by hatchback buyers), LED headlamps, auto-dimming IRVM, 16-inch alloy wheels, cruise control, and connected car features. The Zeta petrol manual at Rs 8.00L is the best value variant in the 2026 Baleno lineup — it has the sunroof and alloy wheels without paying for features only a subset of buyers will use.
Alpha and Alpha(O) (Rs 9.10-9.99L) — The Premium Top
- 360-degree camera — new addition
- Ventilated front seats — new for 2026 facelift
- Head-up display
- Wireless phone charger
- Bose premium audio (6 speakers)
- Level 2 ADAS (Alpha(O) only) — segment first for hatchback at this price
- Paddle shifters with AMT
- Connected car with Suzuki Connect
Design Changes — Subtle But Effective
The 2026 Baleno facelift is not a dramatic visual overhaul — the outgoing model’s design was clean and contemporary enough to not need one. What changed:
- New front grille design — wider, more prominent, updated chrome detailing
- Revised LED headlamp signature — DRL pattern updated
- New rear bumper design with updated reflector placement
- Fresh alloy wheel designs on Zeta and above
- New colour options — Terracotta and Gallant Blue added
- Interior: new upholstery options, updated instrument cluster with semi-digital display on base, full digital on upper variants
The honest assessment: the changes make the Baleno look current and fresh without abandoning what made the 2022 design work. Buyers who liked the previous Baleno’s clean look will appreciate that Maruti resisted the temptation to over-embellish.
Mileage — The Z-Series Advantage
| Powertrain | ARAI Mileage | Real-World (City) | Real-World (Highway) |
| Petrol 5MT | 23.80 kmpl | 17-19 kmpl | 21-22 kmpl |
| Petrol 5AMT | 24.77 kmpl | 18-20 kmpl | 22-23 kmpl |
| CNG 5MT | 33.61 km/kg | 27-30 km/kg | 30-32 km/kg |
| CNG 5AMT (NEW) | ~32.50 km/kg est. | 26-29 km/kg | 29-31 km/kg |
The petrol AMT’s 24.77 kmpl ARAI is the highest mileage figure ever achieved by a Baleno — and the CNG MT’s 33.61 km/kg is outstanding. For context, at Delhi CNG prices (approximately Rs 75/kg), a CNG Baleno costs approximately Rs 2.23-2.78 per km to run — compared to Rs 5-6 per km for petrol. The CNG AMT combination makes this running cost advantage available to automatic gearbox users for the first time.
Baleno 2026 vs Key Rivals — The Comparison
| Factor | Baleno Zeta MT | Hyundai i20 Sportz | Tata Altroz XZ+ | Honda Jazz V |
| Price | Rs 8.00L | Rs 9.32L | Rs 9.74L | Rs 11.89L |
| Engine | 1.2L 83hp 3-cyl | 1.2L 83hp 3-cyl | 1.2L turbo 100hp | 1.2L 90hp i-VTEC |
| Mileage ARAI | 23.80 kmpl | 20.35 kmpl | 18.50 kmpl | 16.96 kmpl |
| Sunroof | Yes | Yes (top only) | Yes (top) | No |
| 6 Airbags | Yes (all vars) | Yes (top 2 only) | Yes (top 2 only) | Yes |
| Level 2 ADAS | Yes (Alpha O) | No | No | No |
| CNG AMT | Yes (segment first) | No | No | No |
| Boot Space | 318 litres | 311 litres | 345 litres | 354 litres |
The comparison reveals the Baleno’s competitive advantages clearly. At Rs 8.00 lakh for the Zeta, it costs Rs 1.32 lakh less than the equivalent i20 while offering better mileage and Maruti’s unmatched service network. The ADAS availability on Alpha(O) is a genuine segment first. The CNG-AMT is a segment first. The only area where rivals compete meaningfully is the Altroz’s turbo engine (100hp vs 83hp) for performance-oriented buyers.
Honest Weaknesses — What the 2026 Baleno Gets Wrong
Power Reduction: 83 hp vs the previous 90 hp is a 7.8% power reduction. In everyday city driving, you will not notice it. On expressways and overtaking at 100-120 kmph, you will. If spirited driving matters, the Tata Altroz’s 100 hp turbo or the Honda Jazz’s 90 hp i-VTEC remain more capable.
3-Cylinder Refinement: The Z12E 3-cylinder has inherent vibration at idle compared to 4-cylinder units. Maruti has done a good job with NVH treatment but the engine note at idle is coarser than the previous K-series. Most buyers will not care; enthusiasts may notice.
No ADAS Below Alpha(O): Level 2 ADAS is locked to the Rs 9.50L+ Alpha(O) variant. The i20 and Altroz don’t have it at all, so Maruti gets credit for including it — but it would be better if it were available from Zeta onwards.
AMT vs CVT: The 5-speed AMT is smooth enough but not as seamless as the Hyundai i20’s IVT (CVT). For buyers who prioritise automatic smoothness over fuel economy, the i20 IVT is genuinely superior.
| Also Read: Maruti Brezza 2026 Facelift Complete Review | https://motorsadda.in/maruti-brezza-2026-review-price-variants-india/ |
Which Baleno Variant Should You Buy?
Best value: Zeta Petrol MT at Rs 8.00L: Sunroof, LED headlamps, alloy wheels, 9-inch screen, 23.80 kmpl mileage — everything a practical family hatchback needs at the best price in the segment.
City commuter: Delta CNG AMT at Rs 8.42L (est.): India’s first CNG AMT — Rs 2.23-2.78/km running cost with automatic convenience. The rational choice for high-mileage urban commuters.
Technology-first: Alpha(O) Petrol AMT at Rs 9.99L: Level 2 ADAS, ventilated seats, 360 camera, Bose audio, head-up display. The most tech-loaded hatchback in India under Rs 10 lakh.
Avoid: Sigma at Rs 6.10L (unless strict budget): Lacks infotainment touchscreen and sunroof. Spend Rs 90,000 more for Delta at Rs 7.00L and get wireless carplay and rear camera.
Avoid: Alpha (non-O) at Rs 9.10-9.60L: Too close in price to the Alpha(O) without ADAS. Either step up to Alpha(O) or step down to Zeta.
Running Cost Comparison — Petrol vs CNG Over 5 Years
| Cost Item | Baleno Zeta Petrol MT | Baleno Delta CNG MT |
| Purchase Price | Rs 8.00L | Rs 7.92L |
| Fuel Cost (1500km/mo, 5yr, city) | Rs 3,47,368 | Rs 1,12,500 (CNG) |
| Insurance 5yr | Rs 52,000 | Rs 52,000 |
| Service 5yr | Rs 22,000 | Rs 24,000 |
| 5-Year Total | Rs 12,21,368 | Rs 9,80,500 |
Over 5 years at 1,500 km/month, the CNG variant saves approximately Rs 2.4 lakh over the petrol equivalent — even after accounting for the slightly higher purchase price. For urban commuters who drive more than 1,500 km monthly, the CNG saves even more. The CNG AMT adds Rs 50,000 to the CNG MT price but delivers the same running cost advantage with automatic convenience.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: What is the price of Maruti Baleno 2026 Facelift?
Maruti Suzuki Baleno 2026 facelift launched on September 5, 2026 at Rs 6.10 lakh (Sigma base). Full price range: Sigma Rs 6.10L, Delta Rs 7.00-8.42L (petrol MT to CNG AMT), Zeta Rs 8.00-9.42L, Alpha Rs 9.10-9.60L, Alpha(O) Rs 9.50-9.99L. All prices ex-showroom pan-India. The CNG AMT pricing was officially revealed on September 21, 2026.
Q: What is new in Maruti Baleno 2026 Facelift?
Three major new additions: (1) New 1.2L Z12E 3-cylinder engine — 83hp, 23.80 kmpl ARAI, better than previous K-series on fuel efficiency. (2) Level 2 ADAS on Alpha(O) top variant — forward collision, lane keeping, adaptive cruise, driver drowsiness detection — a segment first for hatchbacks at this price. (3) CNG-AMT combination — India’s first in a hatchback, available on Delta and Zeta CNG variants.
Q: What is the mileage of Maruti Baleno 2026?
Maruti Baleno 2026 facelift ARAI mileage: petrol manual 23.80 kmpl, petrol AMT 24.77 kmpl, CNG manual 33.61 km/kg. The new Z12E engine delivers better mileage than the previous K12N: petrol MT improved from 22.35 to 23.80 kmpl (+6.5%), petrol AMT from 22.94 to 24.77 kmpl (+8%). Real-world mileage in Indian urban conditions will be 17-20 kmpl petrol and 27-30 km/kg CNG.
Q: Maruti Baleno 2026 vs Hyundai i20 — which is better?
Baleno 2026 advantages: better mileage (23.80 vs 20.35 kmpl), lower price (Rs 8.00L Zeta vs Rs 9.32L i20 Sportz equivalent), Level 2 ADAS on Alpha(O), India’s first CNG AMT, Maruti’s unmatched service network. Hyundai i20 advantages: more powerful engine options (100hp turbo), smoother IVT automatic gearbox, Hyundai’s build quality edge, slightly more premium cabin feel on top variants. Choose Baleno for mileage, value, and service. Choose i20 for performance and AMT smoothness.
Q: Is the Maruti Baleno CNG AMT available in 2026?
Yes — the 2026 Maruti Baleno is India’s first hatchback with a factory-fitted CNG-AMT (automatic) combination. Available on Delta CNG AMT and Zeta CNG AMT variants. Prices were officially announced September 21, 2026. This combination delivers CNG’s Rs 2.23-2.78/km running cost with the convenience of automatic gear changes — addressing the primary complaint of CNG buyers who wanted an automatic option.
Q: Does Maruti Baleno 2026 have sunroof?
Yes — sunroof is available from the Zeta variant (Rs 8.00 lakh petrol manual) onwards in the 2026 Baleno facelift. The Sigma and Delta variants do not have a sunroof. The sunroof is a standard (non-panoramic) unit consistent with Maruti’s hatchback offerings. For a panoramic sunroof in the Maruti lineup, the Fronx or Grand Vitara would be better suited.



