Wednesday, 14 October 2026Independent Indian motoring blog

Helmets, EVs, bikes aur cars — seedhi, imaandaar advice

Auto

Kia Seltos 2026 – The Creta’s Sportier Sibling: Complete Honest Review of All Variants

The Kia Seltos and Hyundai Creta share the same corporate bloodline — both are Hyundai Motor Group products, both use the same engines, and both target the same compact SUV buyer. Yet they attract noticeably different buyers and carry genuinely different personalities. Understanding the difference is the key to making the right choice between them.

In October 2026, the Seltos continues to be one of India’s top-selling compact SUVs. Kia India crossed the 1.1 million total vehicle sales milestone in June 2026, with the Seltos being the primary driver. The product is clearly working. Here is why — and who it works best for.

The Seltos’s Clearest Advantage — Level 2 ADAS at Lower Price

Kia Seltos 2026 vs Hyundai Creta which is better honest

This is the single most important competitive differentiator in 2026. While the Hyundai Creta reserves Level 2 ADAS exclusively for the King variant at Rs 16.55 lakh, the Seltos offers the same technology from the HTX variant at Rs 15.39 lakh (petrol manual). That is Rs 1.16 lakh less for the same safety technology.

ADAS FeatureSeltos HTX (Rs 15.39L)Creta King (Rs 16.55L)
Forward Collision AvoidanceYesYes
Automatic Emergency BrakingYesYes
Lane Departure WarningYesYes
Lane Keeping AssistYesYes
Adaptive Cruise ControlYesYes
Blind Spot WarningYesYes
Driver Drowsiness DetectionYesYes
Price for ADASRs 15.39LRs 16.55L (+Rs 1.16L)

All Variants and Prices — Complete 2026 Lineup

VariantPetrol MTPetrol IVT/DCTDiesel MTDiesel AT
HTE (base)Rs 10.90L–––
HTKRs 12.69LRs 14.29LRs 14.08LRs 15.68L
HTK+Rs 13.79LRs 15.39LRs 15.18LRs 16.78L
HTXRs 15.39LRs 16.99LRs 16.18LRs 17.78L
HTX+Rs 16.99LRs 18.59LRs 17.78LRs 19.38L
GTX+Rs 16.59L–Rs 17.38L–
X-LineRs 18.09LRs 19.69LRs 18.88LRs 20.48L
Gravity EditionRs 20.37-22.40L–––

Three Engines — Which One Is Right for You?

1.5L NA Petrol (115hp): Smooth urban engine. 6MT or IVT. ARAI 16.1 kmpl MT. Good for city buyers under 1,500 km/month. The IVT (CVT) is one of the smoothest automatics in the segment.

1.5L Turbo-Petrol (160hp, 253Nm): The performance standout. 6MT or 7-speed DCT. ARAI 18.3 kmpl. The Seltos is more driver-focused than the Creta with this engine — sharper steering, sportier suspension tuning.

1.5L Diesel (116hp, 250Nm): ARAI 21.4 kmpl MT — best economy in the range. 6MT or 6AT. The choice for high-mileage users and highway-heavy driving.

GTX+ Sport — The Enthusiast’s Choice

The Seltos GTX+ Sport at Rs 16.59 lakh (petrol MT) deserves special mention for driving enthusiasts. It gets GT-Line sporty exterior treatment — red brake calipers, black alloy wheels, red interior accents, sport seats — making the Seltos look and feel genuinely sporty. If you want an SUV that looks as good as it drives, this is the variant to target.

The Gravity Edition — Worth the Premium?

The Gravity Edition at Rs 20.37-22.40 lakh adds an exclusive dark theme, Gravity-specific design touches, and premium materials. At this price, it overlaps with the Kia Sorento’s entry point. Unless you love the Gravity aesthetic, the standard X-Line at Rs 18.09-20.48 lakh delivers the same mechanical package for significantly less.

Seltos vs Creta 2026 — The Complete Comparison

Kia Seltos 2026 Level 2 ADAS HTX cheaper than Creta
FactorKia Seltos HTX Diesel MTHyundai Creta King Diesel MT
PriceRs 16.18LRs 17.11L
Level 2 ADASYesYes
Engine1.5L Diesel 116hp1.5L Diesel 116hp
Mileage ARAI21.4 kmpl21.8 kmpl
Boot Space433L433L
Panoramic SunroofYesYes
Bose AudioYesYes
ADAS Price Premium vs Creta-Rs 93,000 cheaperBenchmark
Service NetworkKia — good, growingHyundai — wider
Resale ValueLower than CretaBetter (India benchmark)
Also Read: Hyundai Creta 2026 Complete Review |

Which Seltos Variant Should You Buy — Our Definitive Guide

BEST OVERALL: HTX Diesel MT at Rs 16.18L: Level 2 ADAS + diesel economy (21.4 kmpl) + full safety features. The sweet spot in the entire Seltos lineup. Gets you everything that matters at the best price.

PERFORMANCE PICK: GTX+ Turbo-Petrol MT at Rs 16.59L: GT-Line looks, 160hp engine, 7-speed DCT option available. For buyers who want SUV performance with style.

BUDGET ENTRY: HTK+ Diesel MT at Rs 15.18L: Gets you diesel economy and the main features at the most affordable diesel entry point.

PREMIUM: X-Line Diesel AT at Rs 20.48L: The most premium regular variant with all features and diesel efficiency for buyers who want the best non-Gravity Seltos.

AVOID: Gravity Edition (unless you love the design): Rs 20.37-22.40L premium — at this price, the Kia Sorento’s entry point becomes relevant. Hard to justify purely on value.

Seltos’s Long-Term Ownership — What to Know

Kia’s service network has expanded significantly following the Seltos’s success — now at 550+ touchpoints across India. However, it remains less widespread than Hyundai’s 1,300+ centres. In major cities, Kia service is excellent. In smaller tier-2 towns, Hyundai still has a depth advantage.

Resale value is the Seltos’s acknowledged weakness versus the Creta. A 3-year-old Seltos typically commands 5-8% less in used car markets than an equivalent Creta. For buyers who plan to own the car for 5+ years, this matters less. For buyers who change cars every 2-3 years, the Creta’s resale advantage is worth factoring in.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What is the price of Kia Seltos 2026?

Kia Seltos 2026 price starts at Rs 10.90 lakh (HTE petrol MT) and goes to Rs 22.40 lakh (Gravity Edition top). The best value variant is the HTX Diesel MT at Rs 16.18 lakh — gets Level 2 ADAS and diesel economy for Rs 93,000 less than the equivalent Creta King Diesel. The GTX+ Sport petrol MT at Rs 16.59L is the enthusiast pick.

Q: Kia Seltos or Hyundai Creta 2026 — which to buy?

For technology-first buyers: Seltos — Level 2 ADAS available Rs 1.16L cheaper than equivalent Creta ADAS variant. For long-term ownership value: Creta — better resale, wider Hyundai service network. For sportier feel: Seltos — Kia’s tuning is more driver-focused. For safety technology at best price in 2026: Seltos HTX is the clearest winner in the compact SUV segment.

Q: Does Kia Seltos 2026 have Level 2 ADAS?

Yes — Kia Seltos 2026 offers Level 2 ADAS (Kia SmartSense) from the HTX variant at Rs 15.39 lakh (petrol MT). This includes: forward collision avoidance, lane keeping assist, adaptive cruise control, blind spot warning, driver drowsiness detection, and rear cross traffic alert. This ADAS availability at Rs 15.39L is Rs 1.16L cheaper than the Hyundai Creta’s ADAS (only on King at Rs 16.55L+).

Q: What is the best Kia Seltos variant to buy in 2026?

HTX Diesel MT at Rs 16.18 lakh is the best overall variant — combines Level 2 ADAS, diesel economy (21.4 kmpl), panoramic sunroof, Bose audio, ventilated seats, and full feature content at the lowest ADAS price in the compact SUV segment. For performance buyers, GTX+ turbo-petrol MT at Rs 16.59L with GT-Line trim is the most exciting package.

Kia Seltos 2026 best variant to buy HTX HTX+ price
Auto · Tags:
Newsletter

New guides every week, straight to your inbox

Helmet reviews, EV range tests, and fuel price updates — no spam, only useful insights.